Boswellia carteri (Somalia)

  • Plant Family: Burseraceae.
  • Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the gum resin.
  • Properties: Antibacterial, Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Calmative, Immune tonic.
  • Oil Appearance: Light yellow
  • Perfumery Note: Base
  • Fragrance Profile: Frankincense Essential Oil smells fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity.
  • Did you know: Egyptian women used to paint their eyelids with the charred gum, it produced a black powder called Kohl, much like eyeliner that we use today.
  • Chakra: Base & Crown.
  • Chinese Element: Earth (& Metal).

Therapeutic Grade.

A wonderfully rejuvenating oil excellent for skin care.  Emotionally, very good for muddled heads and conducive to meditation.  Also beneficial to respiratory problems. Frankincense has a resinous, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils.

Frankincense (Somalia) 5ML

C$25.99Price
  • Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations and was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians. It has a wonderful ability to still the mind.

    For a luxurious, nourishing facial moisturiser, blend 2 drops of Frankincense with 1 drop of Rose (preferably Otto) in 10ml of Evening Primrose or Borage oil and apply sparingly.

    To help quiet the mind after a hectic day in the office place 2 drops of Frankincense and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser. Alternatively blend the same oils in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and add the blend to a warm bath.

  • Call Customer Service:

  • Monday-Friday - 11:00 am - 6:00 pm (excluding Bank Holidays)

  • Saturdays - 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

  • 705-718-4112

  • info@bishopbotanicals.com

  • Wholesale (call for inquiries)

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

© 2018 | Bishop Botanicals. All rights reserved.