- Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).
- Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves of the bushy herb.
- Main Therapeutic Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Antifungal, Digestive stimulant, Immune tonic, Aphrodisiac.
- Oil Appearance: Dark Yellow to Amber.
- Fragrance Profile: Patchouli Essential Oil smells deep, earthy and woody.
- Perfumery Note: Base
- Chakra: Base, Sacral & Heart.
- Chinese Element: Earth (& Fire).
Therapeutic Grade. From Indonesia.
The distinctive aroma of Patchouli makes it familiar to many people and may explain its popularity in perfumes and skincare products.
Patchouli is an earthy-sweet, musky and soothing aroma good for relaxation. It is a well known aphrodisiac and is one of the few essential oils that will improve with age, like a fine wine. It also benefits the skin as it promotes tissue repair and has anti-infectious properties.
Indonesia is by far the largest producer of Patchouli and this good quality oil has been imported from Sumatra. It is extensively used in perfumes, combined with a wide variety of other oils. It is one of the few essential oils that fragrance companies are unable to replace in formulations, making it very susceptible to price fluctuations when in short supply.
Try blending 1 drop of Patchouli, 1 drop of Geranium and 2 drops of Bergamot in 10ml of Peach Kernel oil to use as a facial oil.
A few drops each of Patchouli and Lavender added to an unfragranced handcream or vegetable oil, make a treat for neglected hands and feet.
For a sensual massage to soothe the emotions and heighten the senses blend 2 drops Patchouli and 1 drop each of Jasmine and Rose in 10ml of Jojoba oil.